PRIVACY POLICY

BEE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY PH INC., its employees, agents, or representatives (collectively referred to as “Bee”, “we”, “us” or “our”) value your personal information. We handle your personal data in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations, other issuances of the National Privacy Commission and other relevant laws of the Philippines (collectively, the “DPA”).

 

We give high regards to your rights as a Data Subject under the DPA, as follows: a.) right to be informed, b.) right to object, c.) right to correct, d.) right to access, e.) right to erasure or blocking, f.) right to damages, and g.) right to data portability. This Privacy Policy provides information on how we collect, use, manage, and secure your personal data. Any information you provide to us indicates your express consent to our Privacy Policy.

Personal Data Collection

Personal Data under the DPA refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding such information, or such information, when put together with other information, would directly and certainly identify an individual.

 

In the performance of our services, or as part of our transactions and dealings, we collect your personal information which may include, but not limited to, the following:

  1. Your name, nationality, civil status, gender, age, birthdate, ID details, email address, residence, office, and mailing address, phone numbers, and other information, as part of our transactions and dealings with you.

  2. Your resume, which includes personal details and your educational background and employment history, when you seek employment with us.

  3. Your company information, performance, history, and financial and capital, when we engage in business transactions or you partner with us.

  4. Your browsing and social media behavior, when you browse into our website and tag or mention us on your social media accounts.

  5. Any information you submit to our sales or marketing management, or customer relations agents for update of your records or information; in relation to your enquiries or requests; when you refer a person to verify the information you provided to us; when you visit and connect to our websites and social media pages; or any other event or activity that may be similar or related to any of the foregoing.

When you provide information other than your own, you certify that you have obtained the consent and authority of the owner of such information (such as your parents, spouse, children, dependent, or any other person) to allow us to disclose and process such information. You are responsible for ensuring that all personal data you submit to us are accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Use and Sharing of Personal Information

We use your personal information to:

  1. Process the products and services that you have availed from us.

  2. Communicate our latest products, services, promos and events.

  3. Respond immediately to your needs, requests, queries and complaints.

  4. Comply with the law, rule or regulation and all legal orders and processes.

  5. Process your application and conduct due diligence for, and documentation of, our transaction.

  6. Improve customer experience through products and services based on the feedback from our users.

  7. Any other purpose relating to any of the above.

We share your personal information, to the extent that is reasonable and necessary, to:

  1. Our employees or other personnel handling your transactions, orders or requests.

  2. Professional advisers in connection with due diligence and documentation of your transaction.

  3. Any third-party service provider performing financial, administrative, technical and other ancillary services.

  4. Government institution and other competent authorities which by law, rules or regulations require us to disclose your personal information.

  5. Any person or entity we contractually entered with and who ensures the confidentiality standard we implement and adheres to the DPA.

  6. Any person in order to carry out functions of public authority, and for collection and further processing pertaining to law enforcement, taxation or other regulatory function.

 

Personal Information Retention and Protection

We retain your personal information:

  1. To the extent necessary in keeping track of your transaction and records.

  2. As may be agreed upon by the parties to a contract.

  3. For statistical, research and other purpose specifically authorized by law.

 

Data collected will be retained in accordance with retention limit set by our standards, industry standards and laws and regulations, unless you request your data to be deleted in our database.

 

To maintain the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information, we put in place organizational, physical and technical security measures to protect your personal information, such as:

  1. Use of secured servers, firewalls, encryptions and other latest security tools.

  2. Limited access to personal information to those duly authorized processors.

  3. All transfers are made after complying with the established confidentiality policy and practices in place.

  4. Maintain a secured server operating environment by performing regular security patch update and server hardening.

Cookies and Related Technologies

 

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Cookies are a small files which originate from a website and is transferred to the user’s hard drive to record the user’s browsing activity. Cookies were designed to remember pieces of information that the user has entered in a certain website. Essentially, cookies help in making the browsing of our site easier by, among other things, saving your name, addresses, passwords and other preferences.

 

Most web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies, but you have the option to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you choose not to accept cookies, you may experience some delay in browsing our website or it will not function properly or may be considerably slower.

 

Renewal of Policy

We may periodically update or amend our Privacy Policy in order to adhere to new and existing laws affecting the DPA, including any change or improvement we establish to secure your personal information. Any updates or changes shall not alter how we handle previously collected personal data without obtaining your consent, unless required by law.

 

Contact Us

For any comment, question or complaint regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at:

 

Postal Address: 12th F, U1206 The Trade & Financial Tower 7th Avenue and 32nd St., Fort Bonifacio Taguig City 1634, Philippines

Telephone Number: (632) 8888 - 0087

Email Address: info@beeinfotech.ph

Our decisions to provide such access or consider any request for correction, erasure and objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records are always subject to any exceptions under applicable and relevant laws and/or the DPA, its IRR and other issuances of NPC.